Scoil: Ballinacree (C.) (uimhir rolla 13966)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cures warts. You have to lift a bottle of the blessed water, wash your hands in this well, you have to go back then the second and the third time you go back you have to bring back some of the water you lifted first and let it back in one of the streams. The one in Oldcastle is called St Brigid's and it cures all sorts of complaints.
  2. About a mile and a half from our home on the lands of Moate there is a fairy fort and also a cave on which the fairies were seen. When grandmother was a child she saw seven beautiful ladies dressed in white dancing round the fort in the twilight and she wanted to get beside them but her father would
    Siubhán Ní Cléirigh
    Mrs Murtagh