Scoil: Ballinacree (C.) (uimhir rolla 13966)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    daughter that was born after their father dying had the power to cure this complaint; They blew their breath into the persons mouth that was complaining and he or she was then cured. The old people had many other old cures also.
  2. Fore is situated near Castlepollard in Westmeath. There are some wonders in Fore such as the mill worked without water. The water that will not boil. The water in this well is dull in appearance and it cures some sicknesses. It is said that when the Black and Tans were in Ireland they were near Fore and they tried to boil the water but the water refused to boil. It just became tepid and then the canteen burst.
    The water running up a hill is another wonder the water flows
    Muadhnaith Ní Fhaoláin