Scoil: Ballinacree (C.) (uimhir rolla 13966)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

1. Fairy Forts
    Told by Edward Cullen aged 54 years.
    Clantiduffy, Mountnugent, Co. Cavan
    About fifty years ago there lived a gipsy in Millbrook who was always going around gathering food. He had no education for he never went to school.
    One night he slept on a fort and when he awoke in the morning he found that he could compose songs. Then some of the people built a house for him and since then he has been called Martin the Poet.
    About that time there lived a girl in Rassillagh and one night she dreamt that there was a saucepan of gold on a fort nearby. Next morning she went to find it but instead of gold she found a saucepan of snail-boxes. It
    Siubhaínín Ní Chuilinn
    Edward Cullen