Scoil: Ballinacree (C.) (uimhir rolla 13966)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

1. A Drowning
    Told by Mrs William Smyth aged 50 years Gneeve, Mountnugent Co Cavan.
    Lake Sheelan is a pretty lake situated between Meath and Cavan. It is always considered a good fishing and bathing place. On the north Western side of Lake Sheelan lies Arly which is visited by many people in Summer.
    One summers evening about seven years ago an excursion party came from Rockcorry to Arly. They stayed there until it was fairly late in the evening and one young man went out to bathe before they started home. When he was some time in the water his friends noticed him in some difficulty and one of his comrades went in to rescue him, but failed and both got drowned.
    A great number of people witnessed this sad accident, and that evening they got the bodies conveyed to the shore. Afterwards they were brought to their own
    Íde Ní Gobhann
    Mrs William Smyth