Scoil: Ballinacree (C.) (uimhir rolla 13966)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

1. Basketmaking
    Told by William Smyth
    Gnieve, Mountnugent, Co. Cavan
    There was once a man named Michael Clarke. He lived in Garrysallagh in Co. Cavan and he used to make baskets and creels.
    First he would cut a number of sally or hazel rods and leave them to sazen and for clothes baskets or the like he would boil them and then peel them so as they would be nice and white.
    When he would commence to lay down a creel he would stick eighteen selected rods in the ground and eighteen others for the hoop which he used to weave double in order to strengthen it. He weaved it up to a certain height and then weaved in a very strong bottom to it.
    Ide Ní Ghobhann
    Íde Ní Ghobhann