School: Ballinacree (C.) (roll number 13966)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

1. The Fairy Daly
    Told by Edward Cullen aged 54 years
    Clontiduffy Mountaugent Co. Cavan
    Long ago when the fairies were in Ireland there lived a boy in Rathmay named James Daly. One evening his mother told him to go to the well. The boy went to the well and as he was going he met a very small man dressed in red. His shoes were going into a point. The little man went with the boy to the well and when they came up to the well the little man told him that he was going to fairyland. He gave him a push and knocked him into the well. Then he put another fairy boy in his place and told him to go home with the water.
    When he arrived home with the people knew that there
    Suibhainin Ní Cuilinn