Scoil: Loughcrew (uimhir rolla 6488)

Loch Craobh, Co. na Mí
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Sheinchín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old ruined castle about 1 1/2 miles west of this school. It was built by the Fitzgeralds in olden times, they lived in it. It was a very big castle. It was Cromwell who attacked it and knocked it.
    There are a lot of holes in the ruin and it is said that it was Cromwell's guns that made them. There is an old grave-yard just outside the castle.
    There is just one round part of the castle left and there is no roof on it, there was a stone roof but it fell in. There were steps up to the door, but now they are all covered with grass and nettles. There are stone steps up to the top of the castle and you could see all round the country side in olden times from the top. An old man told me that old records of the place were lost and have never been recovered.
    The ruins can be seen for miles around; one wall still stands on one hill and the larger portion of the
    Eileen Jenkins