Scoil: Loughcrew (uimhir rolla 6488)

Loch Craobh, Co. na Mí
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Sheinchín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people only ate two meals a day. These were eaten at about nine in the morning and about half past six at night. They got up early and went out to work in the fields before breakfast.
    At certain feasts they had special food such as colcannon at Hallow Eve. Boxty was also eaten at Hallow Eve. This is the way to make boxty - grate some raw potatoes and squeeze all the mositure through a cloth. Mix an equal quanity of boiled mashed potatoes as much flour as possible adding a little salt. When it is cooked it is dark coloured. Sometimes my mother makes boxty yet.
    Potatoes were used a lot long ago. When the men came in from work they got potatoes and buttermilk and salt. Then they sat down by the fire and told stories.
    Porridge was eaten a lot by every
    1. táirgí