Scoil: Loughcrew (uimhir rolla 6488)

Loch Craobh, Co. na Mí
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Sheinchín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one forge in my parish. It is situated one and a half miles south of Oldcastle. The smiths in it are Jack Fox, who owns it, and Jonnie Haw his assistant. The man who owns it lives beside it. The door is in the shape of a horse shoe. There is only one fireplace but long ago there used to be two.
    There is a big bellows in the forge; to work it you pull the chain and the fire will blaze. The implements he used are: hammers, pinchers, nippers, rasp, file, blacksmith's knife, clincher and a lot of others. They shoe horses and asses. They do some of the work outside such as shoeing cart-wheels.
    It is said, that , when the Virgin Mary was out on a walk, she lost her brooch that she had in her cloak that Jesus was wrapped in. As she went past a forge the smith came out and said "Let me make one for you." He took a piece of money from his pocket and made it into the finest brooch that ever was
    Tommie Gibson