Scoil: Loughcrew (uimhir rolla 6488)

Loch Craobh, Co. na Mí
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Sheinchín

1. A Funny Story 1-12-37
    One day last Summer while two other boys and myself were out on our bicycles we were over at Lough bawn and as we came to a big hill, we saw "Moono" Griffin. (Moono is a famous character in the town of Oldcastle, about 5 ft. in height, very black hair, eyes as black as the soot at the back of the ovens, the repair of which he often works at, and he is always jolly) coming towards us, he was carrying an old bicycle on his shoulder; as we came near him we saw his two knees were cut and the bicycle damaged his face was scratched too.
    When we asked him what had happened to him, "O! a slight fall and a bit of a carsh!" was his reply, as he went on quite content.
    Alec Bryans
    Oldcastle,