Scoil: Loughcrew (uimhir rolla 6488)

Loch Craobh, Co. na Mí
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Sheinchín

The Local Forge
    The forge at Loughcrew is situated right beside the school. The smiths are Mickey Curly and Thomas Flood who is the owner, the latter is an old man well over seventy years of age with grizzly grey hair partly bald and a grey moustache, he had keen blue eyes. He still does the heavy part of the work, can jump on his bicycle and go off to fish at the lake or to a camogie match on Sunday. Mickey is a brown eyed lad about thirty years of age, he uses very long workds and is very droll. Mickey is a favourite with everyone for his harmless good natured way.
    They live in a house just beside the forge, they do all their own cooking and cleaning. They are always fighting and argueing about this and that, you would have great fun listening to them.
    The forge is a large one, there is a big bench running along one wall, all the tools are kept on it; on the opposite wall there are a lot of shelves on which
    Eileen Jenkins