Scoil: Loughcrew (uimhir rolla 6488)

Loch Craobh, Co. na Mí
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Sheinchín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Loch an Lee" is a big mountain in Cavan about two miles from Bailieborough, in the townland of Lee. On a fine clear Summer's day you could see the ships going in and out of Dundalk Bay from its summit.
    Long ago there was a lake between these two mountains which make up "Loch an Lee", and the waters of this lake were supposed to have a great cure for certain diseases.
    The landlord, who owned this lake had a pack of hounds that were very bad with the mange. He washed his hounds in the lake but, after a while, it dried up.
    A poor woman was put out of her home, so she carried up a large quantity of stones to the top of the mountain to build a house, but, before she had it built, she died. The stones can be seen to the present day.
    Tommie Gibson
    Naper's Dome, Co. na Mí