Scoil: Loughcrew (uimhir rolla 6488)

Loch Craobh, Co. na Mí
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Sheinchín

1. My District 9/5/38
    Loughcrew is the name of my district.
    there are about 16 or 17 familys in it, consisting mostly of Captain W. L. Naper's employees.
    Most of the houses in my district are middle sized, they are all slated. It got its name because of all the trees that grow around the lakes, on a nice Summer's evening you could go go for a lovely walk along a high path just up from the lakes you would see the trees and the golden sunset reflected in the calm waters. The Irish name for my district is Loc-Craoibe which means "branchy lake".
    The people in my district are not very old. They do not tell many stories and the few they tell are in English.
    There is only one old ruin that I know of, and it is called "The old church", it was once a church, there are some very interesting stories told about the old grave.
    Eileen Jenkins