Scoil: Baile Mhic Aodháin,

Geehanstown, Co. na Mí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At the northern end of the parish of Killallon where the townlands of Galmoystown and Herberstown meet, the Irish soldiers ambushed Cromwells troops on their way from Oldcastle, and the soldiers who fell
    The second church was built in the present graveyard of Killallon and the remains are in a fairly good state of preservation. At funerals people still practiced that grand old custom of laying down the coffin and saying a few prayers on the side of the old church. This church was attacked by Cromwell's soldiers from an eminence near Clonmellon. One of the Cannon balls which hit the church is built into the church wall at the entrance gate to the churchyard. It was found some years in Thomas Bennet's old house. The third church was built at the back of the present church convenient to where the stables now stand. Portion of the old wall still remains. The present church was erected in 1837. Killallon is the name of the Parish
    Una Gaughran
    Stirrupstown, Co. na Mí