Scoil: Baile Mhic Aodháin,

Geehanstown, Co. na Mí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Until about forty years ago it was customary to hold a "Pattern" at the well on the first Sunday of Harvest. People came from far and near to visit the holy well on that day - some to pray and invoke the intercession of the saint for their spiritual and temporal welfare and others to get cured of different disease through the healing powers of the holy well.
    Before leaving the well on Pattern day each sufferer pinned a piece of cloth to the bush overhanging the well as a thanksoffering and this custom is practised to the present day. Until recently there was a metal drinking cup attached to the whitethorn bush by means of a chain.
    About half a mile on the south-west from Keenaghan is a lake called "Lough-na-Sagart", where the monks from the monastery used to fish. Tradition tells us that on one occasion while one of the monks was fishing, his boat capsised and he was drowned hence the name "Lough-na-Sagart". The fish from this lake are said to be darker in
    Teangacha
    Keenaghan, Co. na Mí