Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. (gan teideal)

There is a well in Clonabrany and people say the English soldiers killed George Plunket the owner of Clonabrany and after killing the owner they took the baby from an old woman where she was in hiding and killed him on the flags of the well.

There is a well in Clonabrany and people say the English soldiers killed George Plunket they owner of Clonabrany and after killing the owner they took the baby from an old woman where she was in hiding and killed him on the flags of the well. There is another well near the moet of Diamor and girls that were milking saw a black cat with a gold chain on his neck running up to the moet. It is said there was a beautiful city in Kilsyre hundreds of years ago and the houses were covered with led. The Kings daughters road through it one day and somebody displeased them and the King sent out his army that night and burned the city. It is also said there was a large pond of water between the churchyard and the road and people say that the well that is in Cowltown was in Kilsyre and somebody distyed it and St skyre
    Mavis Renehan
    Killallon, Co. na Mí