Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A story is told of a woman who was called by the name of Pettycoat-loose. She was seen crossing fields and vanish in a cloud of smoke and appear again in the form of a woman half a mile off. A man was about thirty miles away from his own home. After delivering a heavy load of corn, when he was coming home with his empty cart, he passed by a woman on the road whome he did not know. After he had passed her by he noticed his horse pulling very hard, and when he looked back he saw this strange woman sitting behind his cart. Neither the man or the woman spoke but by the time he had got another half a mile his horse was sweating very hard and under the harness was a white foam or froth, which the man said never happened before to the horse even when pulling loads of over a ton weight. This continued for another mile when
    Mavis Rennehan
    Killallon, Co. na Mí