Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some people are easily scared by Jack' o the Lantern. But Jack is in reality a harmless fellow. Legend tells us that in life Jack was known as John O'Brien, a blacksmith by trade. One day a stranger, to all appearances a gentleman, called at the forge to have a shoe put on his horse. Being pleased at the skilful way the smithy managed the horse - a high spirited animal he remained for some time in conversation with John. Before leaving he asked John if he would agree to come away with him at the end of a year. O'Brien consented whereupon the stranger told him to wish for anything and the wish would be granted. John being a bit of a miser wished that all the money in his pocket would remain there. Suddenly instead of the gentleman and his horse there stood before John the devil, a hideous wicked grin on his dark evil face.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Mrs Cahill