Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Gat King Loughinderg Clonmellon and Kit Fox Killallon were noted for weight trowing and wrestling.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The name of his favourite song was "Good night and may joy be with ye all" William Keegan was a story teller his stories were about haunted houses, goasts, and fairies. There was once a meet at Archerstown and there was a lot of high horses at it. There was a bet that Hugh Doyle would not jump the highest horse so the highest horse was picked and Hugh Doyle jumped her.
    There was once a butcher in Clonmellon and he challanged Doyle that he was not as good a jumper as he was. All night said Doyle let us try it so they went to a bog and measured a hole twenty one feet long the both of them were able to jump it. So Doyle got a turf barrow and put the wheel into the water and had the two handels standing up so they had to jump through