Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On some of Cromwell's travels through Ireland he captured many Castles which he gave to his officers and soldiers. He promised one soldier in particular that the next castle that he would take in his possession that he would give it to him. He came to Ballinlough castle and stopped one night in it. Sir Nugent and his lady treated him as a guest and they gave him all kinds of entement. He was trying to start something that would vex Sir Nugent and that he would try to put him out of the castle then he would have an excuse to start a fight, he did not like to fight against Sir Nugent on acount of he entertaining him he went out to a stable and brought in his horse and cow into dining room
    Marian Gaffney
    Baile Uí Mhaolagáin, Co. na hIarmhí