Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many stories told about Cromwell. Cromwell knocked many chapels the names of them are Balinlough and Clonarney. Cromwell was a shoe maker. He killed many people and Bishops and Priests. The way he killed them, he roasted them on fires. There is a noggin in Gleindle and Cromwell used to have big guns and he made big holes for the guns to point out on and every one that would be out would be shot. Cromwell tried to take the castle in Ballinlough but he did not succeed. The way Cromwell was killed he was put into a barrell and it was closed and big long nails were driven in it. Then he was brought to the top of a mountain and rolled down into a lake.
    Mattie Daly
    Told by Joseph Daly Mulliganstown