Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    recieved such kind treatment from Sir Walter that he had changed his mind about it. Where upon the officer said that he himself would go back and demand them. "Very well" said Cromwell, "but if you return alive either with or without them all I say is that you are a better man than I." The officer however did go back to Sir Walter and ordered him to hand him up the deeds of the place. Sir Walter took up his pistol and asked him would he fight for them, that the man who took them would take them from his dead body. The soldier refused to fight, so Sir Walter still holding his pistol in readiness placed the deeds on the table and ordered the other to place his pistol one one end of the table while he placed his on the other end. This done he then asked "Which now will
    Mollie Cahill
    Mrs Cahill