Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    night cut down the body, carried it back and buried it near the chapel, which was then reduced to ruins. All that now remains of the building is one end wall surmounted by a broken cross, and in an adjoining field is a holy water stone. This place is still called "The Old Chapel". It is said that between the hours of one and two each morning a funeral procession headed by four persons carrying a dead body passes silently along the road from "The Priest's Tree" and disapears at "the Old Chapel". It is a popular local belief that it is the spirits of the persons who long ago had taken and buried the priest's body that still walk. Many persons testify to having met this funeral procession. An iron cross that has been fixed in the tree in past ages is plain to be seen