Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a very wicked King in Ireland. He would bring boys and girls away with him from home, and used them as slaves and make them work very hard. One day as he was walking along he saw a girl and he said he must get her and make her work very hard. He had to go a journey and he said when he would be coming back he would get her. When her mother heard this she was in great trouble. She went to a friend and asked what would she do. The friend told her to make a big rag doll in the cradle and the girl to be rocking it. So the next day the mother put
    Stiopháin Ó Scalaighe
    Mary Tormay