Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

There is a well in Jim Ball's field it is called St Ann's well.

There is a well in Jim Ball's field it is called St Anns well. It was on the side of the road, but a Connaught man washed his feet in it and it moved out to the field. The well is near the river on the left hand side as you go to Clonmellon about thrity yards the Killallon side of Mc Donnell's gate. There was a Saint in Killallon and one day a wild pig followed him. The pig took a drink out of St. Anns well and he died. There was a graveyard in Ball's field on the road from Dalys of Killallon to Clonmellon. There was a Chapel ther also, and Cromwell knocked it. One day two men were building a ditch beside the graveyard and they found bones of people. There is a well at the end of Clonmellon
    Kevin Cahill
    Christopher Reilly