Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

Saint Fechin lived at Fore.

Saint Fechin lived at Fore. He worked a miracle by building a church on a shaking scraw. St. Colmcille put a cross in the Blackwater at Kieran and people swim their horses round it to leave them strong. There was a well in Glennon's field called Tobarcoman. It was on the side of the road and a Connaught man washed his stockings in it and it left the place.
    There was ruins of an old chapel in Killallon graveyard and every Sunday a lady dressed in white came up to Mass by an underground passage.
    There was an old chapel in the Glebe. When Cromwell was in Ireland he knocked it and the cannon ball is to be seen till this day.
    There was an old chapel at Balls gate on Clonmellon road and there was a saint named Bridget living in it. There was a graveyard beside the chapel and the bones of the people are there. There was a chapel in Mc Cormacks field on Oldcastle road and when Cromwell was coming from Loughcrew he blew it up and the Holy water faunts are