Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was near twelve o clock in the night and it was across fields he had to go to his own house. When he came out on a gateway under a big beech tree there was a house on the path and the door open and a lot of people around a big table playing cards. They all asked him to come in for a game. They all called him by his Christian name so he went inside and looked around him but he knew none of them, so he said it is too late and he came out and went home. Next morning when he got up he went back to see where the house was, but there was no house at all. There are houses built on fairies' passes. Long ago there was a house built on a fairies' pass and the people of the people of the house had very little comfort in living in it. When
    Mattie Daly
    Mrs Mary Daly