School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    When this happened all the wedding guest's were frightened and a great lot of the drink and food was destroyed by the fall on the table and the frightened guest's could not understand the position. When after somethime order was restored. Our Irish man stranger had great difficulty in explaining to those English people the way he had come there and the purpose of the Leipreachaun and his band to take back the bride. When the found how the had saved the bride by the simple of word of "Dia Linn." They were very grateful to him and when all was explained the wedding was carried on again, with greater fervour than before. When the wedding was over the Irish man was well compensated. The bridgrom was a wealthy man and for his sevices he gave him a considerable sum of money which kept him in comfort for years. And when he returned again to Ireland he always kept away from the rath and the Leipreachaun.
    Mavis Renehan
    Killallon, Co. na Mí