Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He wears a red cap with a blue tassel, and a coat of red with shining brass buttons and a knee breeches, Black shoes with brass buckles. He is about foot or half a foot tall. Music has very often being heard at night time in the raths or forths and some people say they are holding a Ceilidhe or Fairy dance on these occasions. And it has been known that people who fell asleep in these raths or forths were awaken by the sounds of music and found themselves looking on at enchanting fairy dancing and music the sweetest they ever heard. A man who was planning to catch a Leipreachaun at night time he was comming alone about eleven oclock at night not intending on that particular night to have anything to do with the Leipreachaun as he was a point where three raths circle together he was suddenly seized and placed on a grey horse the largest he had ever seen and with a command from the Leipreachaun which he did not know his horse along with numerous other horse's and fairy riders rose up into the air and went through it as if they were birds they must have travelled hundred's
    Mavis Renehan
    Killallon, Co. na Mí