School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. Leipreachaun's are generally seen at raths or forths or under a lone bush or beach tree or under a mushoom. The Leipreachaun is sometimes called King of the fairies or Gankeen, Jeney, Geancana. He is supposed to be minding the gold which people say is somewhere near where he is seen, and in his spare time he mends shoes under a large sized mushroom. People say you cannot get the gold unless you catch the Leipreachaun and hold him tight by the back of the neck and not look round while you are holding him. If you do he will immediately disappear. While you are holding him ask him where the Gold is hidden. he will sometimes deceive you and try to get you to look round and tell you tis in some unlikely place. If you doubt what he tells you threaten him severly that you will poke his eyes out with a red hot iron or singe him on a red hot griddle. Leipreachauns are friendly beings if you do not interfere with them.
    Mavis Renehan
    Killallon, Co. na Mí