Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hedge at the Bush of Killallon. The master lived in a house near the hedge school. A stage coach from Mullingar would pass going to Enniskillen. The master would get a small fee from the children a penny a week or a pound of butter.The master taught the pupils Irish because they were not able to speak English. They had only one book which belonged to the master. They had no copy books so they wrote on slates. On the night of the big wind the stage coach was passing the Bush, the wind blew the top of it. So the master got the stage coach and had it for his residence. Julia Kelleher taught school a the Bush in Cahill's garden. She
    Philip Smyth
    Dún na gCorrán, Co. na Mí