Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Eight arms no hands, a wooden leg but cannot stand, is often wet but does not feel, has no boots but is shod with steel, a dress of silk with a belt round the middle, can you guess this simple riddle
    A Umbrella
    I have a grey goose she is a great size. The man that would buy her would need to be wise, she has feet in her stomack and walks upon none. She is far from her lodgings a seldom at home
    A Ship.
    As I looked out through my gold ring I saw the dead carrying the live and was not that a wonderful thing
    A Ship
    Black am I and most admired often men and horses tired Gold and silver I have made and in the dunghill I am laid.
    Coal.