Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. The Treasure of Connell's fort
    There is a hidden treasure in Connell's fort. There is about three crocks of gold in it. Any one who tried to get the gold, would have to go out at twelve o'clock in the night with a candle and if the candle went out before he reached the place he might turn back or he would die if he went about another step. Once a man went out about twelve o clock in the night to get the treasure. He had not gone very far when he saw the banshee. He made to kill her but when he was about to fire he gave another step and went astray and died inside three days. This treasure was hidden by Tom Boxin. People made many attempts to rob
    James Smyth
    Loughanbrean, Co. na Mí