Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. (gan teideal)

Some years ago the people or gentry were afraid to keep gold or valuables in the house and the Grevills of Clonyn Castle Delvin were very rich.

Some years ago the people or gentry were afraid to keep gold or valuables in the house and the Grevills of Clonyn Castle Devlin were very rich. As the Lord was going abroad for some time he put all his gold in an iron chest and buried it in a swamp near the Castle.
    He told his buttler where it was and left him to guard it until his return.
    So after a time the buttler was found shot dead. It is said that his ghost was often seen on guard near the place. It is not known for certain if the money was found for no one would go near it for fear of the ghost of the buttler.
    Written by Marian Gaffney Mulliganstown Devlin Co. West Meath.
    Told by William Gaffney Mulliganstown Devlin Co. West Meath