Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. Hidden Treasure
    To the left of the road which leads to Knocklough from the village of Crossakiel is an elevated mound standing about forty feet in height and some hundred feet in circumference at the base narrowing gradually to the top, to about twenty feet. It is not locally known by whom this built but as it stands in the townland of Diamor it is known as the "Moat of Diamor". Tradition has it that inside this moat is hidden a pot of gold, and that who ever wishes to become the owner of this treasure must visit the place at midnight, alone, and descend the stone steps which lead from the top, right down into the inside of moat and so so without looking back. Having reached the bottom step the treasure seek comes to a door leading into an
    Mollie Cahill
    Firpark, Co. na Mí