Scoil: Rathkenny (uimhir rolla 15483)

Ráth Cheannaigh, Co. na Mí
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bought Tankardstown cheap enough and that he would keep it for himself. This is how the Blackburn family got possession of Tankardstown a very long time ago. One member of this family came to be Lord Chancellor of Ireland. The Blackburne family also had a big castle at Footstown in Lobinstown Parish near Ardee and this is how they came to own it. When Cromwell drove the Irish to "Hell or to Connaught" he allotted large portion's of land to his officers and soldiers as payment for their services in the conquest of Ireland. One soldier was alloted this portion of land at Footstown. He travelled along the road from Drogheda to Slane to see his newly acquired property. When he came near Footstown he met a man on the road and again asked his way; this man that he met was a Mr. Blackburne, who got from the soldier the whole story of his new property. He told the soldier he knew of the farm well and that it was all swamp and that it was so bad it would not feed snipes. When the soldier heard this he was in despair for he was footsore, weary and hungry. He was also among strangers and had not a penny in his pocket to buy food. Mr. Blackburne offered to buy the farm and the soldier agreed to sell it.
    Margaret Maguire
    Shalvanstown, Co. na Mí