Scoil: Rathkenny (uimhir rolla 15483)

Ráth Cheannaigh, Co. na Mí
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The family residence of Mr. Blackburne is at Tankardstown and formerly had a farm of a 1000 acres attached. A few year's ago nearly 400 acres were sold to the Land Commission so that now there are about 600 acres attached to the residence.
    The Blackburne family did not always own Tankardstown. Formerly this land belong to a man named Tankard and that is how it be came to be known as Tankardstown. This man Tankard ruined himself by making an artificial lake opposite his residence on which he could sail boats. This lake lately dissappeared and its site is still called "The Lough meadow".
    Later when Tankardstown was put up for sale, Mr. Morris of Mullagha employed an eminent lawyer of the time to purchase it for him. This lawyer's name was Blackburne. At the sale Lawyer Blackburne purchased Tankardstown but when Mr. Morris came to him to settle matters Mr. Blackburne told him that he had
    Margaret Maguire
    Shalvanstown, Co. na Mí