Scoil: Rathkenny (uimhir rolla 15483)

Ráth Cheannaigh, Co. na Mí
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Conyngham?" Father O'Hanlon went out and spoke to this man who was a servant of Lord Conyngham; this man told Father O'Hanlon that his master, Lord Congnyham, had been taken a prisoner by the French and was now in prison in Paris. He also told Father O'Hanlon that if anybody who knew his master would speak for him that he would be let go free. Otherwise he would be put to death. Although Father O'Hanlon was not personally acquainted with his Lordship he spoke for him and claimed him and got him free. Lord Conyngham was indeed very greatful to the priest. "I owe my life to your, Mr. O'Hanlon, and when you return to Slane, I shall grant you any favour you ask," said his Lordship.
    Some year's later the priest was appointed to the parish of Slane. The old mudwall Chuch which was built after the Penal Days, was no longer suitable and Father O'Hanlon approached his Lordship for a site for a new Church in Slane village. Not only did he grant the priest's request but he also offered to lay the foundation stone which offer was gladly accepted. Later Father O'Hanlon wished to build a bell-tower beside the Church, and as bell-towers were not allowed by law, he
    Greta Mc Cabe
    Ladyrath, Co. na Mí