Scoil: Rathkenny (uimhir rolla 15483)

Ráth Cheannaigh, Co. na Mí
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Church Meadow. About four hundred years ago this oratory and its property were confiscated by King Henry VIII of England and given to a man named Geoffrey Dardis. About two hundred years ago later it is said that Ladyrath belonged to a John Dillon from whose family it passed on to the family De Bathe. These two families were in some way connected. On the western side of this townland is a deep hollow called Iog an Pobail where the Most Holy Sacrifice of the Mass was celebrated in secret in the Penal Days. There also in 1798 a wounded Croppy was (?) and tended by the neighbours until fir to return to his native Wexford. In former times a large stream having its source in the bog flowed through this townland on its way to join the river Dee. At that time there was no bridge across this stream, but it was forded at the spot where the bridge of Irishford now stands. There is a tradition that Owen Roe O'Neill and his troops washed their horses there, when crossing over this ford, about fifty perches north of this ford is a hill overlooking the small village of Ar na nGaecael of Irishford. This hill in olden times was called Mullagh (?) (Mullae Cille Doire). On its summit one of the O'Neills and his army encamped. Their enemies encamped on Clonthoney (?) hill. A battle ensued and O'Neill and his Irish army forded the stream and defeated their enemies. This event is said to have given the name Irishford to this place. In the middle of the next century several small industries existed in this small village and its vicinity. Two families named Hughes and Price manufactured milk crocks and flower pots. The Flanagan family manufactured bricks while a family named Owens made floor tiles. Another man whose name is unknown made plough shares. Around this village also were many spinning wheels by which the women spun wool into yarn. In the year 1847 workmen were engaged lowering the road passing over the hill of Mullagh(?) unearthed a number of human bones and a farmer working in the field adjoining came across a human skeleton surrounded by flag stones which goes to show that there was either a battle fought there or that it was once a graveyard.
    Ladyrath, Co. na Mí
    Sheila Price