Scoil: Rathkenny (uimhir rolla 15483)

Ráth Cheannaigh, Co. na Mí
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

Cutting the Bride's Cake
    At the wedding breakfast the bride's cake is put on the centre of the table. When the breakfast is over, the bride inserts the knife in the cake and puts the first cut in it. Then the priest who performed the marriage ceremony cuts small portions off the cake and hands them round on a plate to those present. As each person take a piece he or she puts an offering in money on the plate for the priest.
    Pieces of the bride's cake are eagerly sought after by young girls. When the get a piece they do not taste it, but put it in one of their stockings and put it under the pillow and sleep on it (dream on it) for three successive nights. If they dream of any man on these nights, it is said they will be married to that man.
    The bridegroom is supposed to be first in the Church on the morning of the wedding and it is considered unlucky for him to speak to the bride on that morning.
    Greta Mc Cabe
    Ladyrath, Co. na Mí