Scoil: Rathkenny (uimhir rolla 15483)

Ráth Cheannaigh, Co. na Mí
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Where seven sons are born in succession the seventh son is called "The Doctor" and has the cure of Ringworm, Toothache, Evils etc.
    There are two boys in this Parish who are seventh sons with no girl between and they are always called Doctor Hickey, and Doctor Carry, but they have not the cure of any disease as far as I know.
    It appears that when the seventh son is born, a worm is put into the baby's hand, which is then closed tightly by some person on the worm and so held until the worm is dead. There is a special worm required for each disease but I do not knowe the names of these worms.
    It is usual to pay three visits to the doctor, on Monday, Thursday, and the following Monday. At each visit the "Doctor" takes off his hat, rubs his right hand all over the affected part at the same time saying some prayer. Then he asks you to say the Ave Maria three times before you come again. The same operation to gone through
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine