Scoil: Rathkenny (uimhir rolla 15483)

Ráth Cheannaigh, Co. na Mí
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (This is a disease which attacks the joints of the fingers, and often people lose portion of the finger as a result.)
    Take a handful of each of the following herbs:-
    Yarrow
    Key of the Gentry (local name of herb)
    Common Nettle
    Common Sorrel
    Wild Water Grass
    * Rib Grass } The Rib grass here mentioned is that found growing up through furze or gorse on "Whin Hills".
    Put 1 lb of unsalted butter - goats' butter if possible and melt in saucepan over the fire. Then put in the herbs in equal quantities and allow all to boil for a short time. Then add the white of two eggs and stir well. When cool apply to the whitlow
    (P.S. This woman makes up this ointment without fee for any person needing it. I have recently seen two whitlows cured by this ointment. The person cured was once a pupil of mine - Patrick Meade, Foolstown, Ardee)
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine