Scoil: Rathkenny (uimhir rolla 15483)

Ráth Cheannaigh, Co. na Mí
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is the local name of a nice low round hill situated in the valley to the West of the Old Castle of Rathkenny. It seems strange that such a hill should be found here in this valley which was once a lake. When we examine it closely and see its nice regular shape we come to the conclusion that it must have been made by the hands of man. The older people tell us that there are steps down the side of this hill from the Old Castle and from the Rath on top to the edge of the lake where a boat would be moored in case of attack. The lake surrounded the Castle Hill on all sides except on the South. But where did the inhabitants of the Rath or Castle go to when danger threatened them? The older people say that, there was a
    Raphael Mc Mahon
    Horistown, Co. na Mí