Scoil: Rathkenny (uimhir rolla 15483)

Ráth Cheannaigh, Co. na Mí
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about fifteen inches in circumference and he had a chisel. He placed it in a point on the wood and as the pole sprang up and down the chisel scooped a hole out. Out of this one block of wood he made about ten dishes each smaller than the other and when he came to the smallest dish it had no bottom and it was used for a joggler for putting on a churn to keep the milk from splashing out. When he had a cart-full of dishes and stools he yoked his ass and cart and went to sell his wares in Carrickmacross and Baileborough. He use to land there the day before the market an stay over night there. The money he made he would spend it on drink and would come home a few days afterwards drunk. Sometimes he would go to England from Drogheda for the week-end and spend all his money. He was a Wexford man and was married. He had a daughter Mary who used to help him make the dishes and he would say to "Down on it Mary, Carrick
    John Carty
    Patrick Powderly