Scoil: Rathkenny (uimhir rolla 15483)

Ráth Cheannaigh, Co. na Mí
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. St. Stephens Day
    On St. Stephens Day in this district the young men and boys go about from door to door. They dress up in very funny clothes and wear false faces. They go about in groups of nine and ten and sing songs and get money. One of the groups holds the money and when they are finished the money is divided equally between them.
    St. Brigids Day
    On St. Brigids Eve in this district formenly crosses were made of rushes and on St. Brigids Daythey were blessed with holy water and hung up over each door in the house and out offices to keep away sickness and disease that year. The crosses for the out houses had three arms and those for the house had four arms
    Matthew Cullen
    John Tumulty