Scoil: Rathkenny (uimhir rolla 15483)

Ráth Cheannaigh, Co. na Mí
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

ship but they could not find anybody.
    The ship then sailed to America where the murderer went to territories that were not under British law.
    While he was working in a mine to got very friendly with another workman who offered to get him a better job. They discussed their business in a certain tavern. One day, the barmaid in the tavern seizing her opportunity, said to Callan, "If you ever committed a crime in your life beware of your companion as he is a detective."
    The two men took their drink together and then went outside. When they were outside, Callan faced the detective, pulled out his revolver and covered him "You are a detective trying to catch me, you go your way and I'll go mine" If you don't I'll shoot you like Bund and Cudden. The murderer escaped. Four innocent men hanged for the murder but these men had subscribed towards the purchase of the blunderbus. After this Baron Hussey became a very kind and considerate landlord.
    Matthew Cullen
    William Downey