Scoil: Rathkenny (uimhir rolla 15483)

Ráth Cheannaigh, Co. na Mí
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    supposed to shoot said "Hussey is not in the trap" The other man replied "Dont be a coward" and snapped the blunderbus from the other man's hand and fired at the two men in the trap.
    The horse took fright and galloped down the lane to the hall door of Rathkenny House, where Bund and Cudden were both found dead - hanging out of the trap.
    The murderer worked with Hussey. A detective was sent to Hussey's to find out the murderer. One day the murderer, (his name was Callan) was working in Hussey's garden and he heard the detective say "I'd say that man is the murderer"
    That night Callan hid himself in a load of oats that was going to Drogheda where he smuggled himself on board a ship. The ship was gone some distance when "The Queen's Cutter" signalled them to stop that there was a criminal on board. The captain asked whoever was guilty to confess or the police would get him. Callan confessed and the Captain rolled him up in old sails and hid him up in the rigging.
    The police came and searched the
    Matthew Cullen