Scoil: Rathkenny (uimhir rolla 15483)

Ráth Cheannaigh, Co. na Mí
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would come in before the rest on a fair-day Johnny would throw up his hat with joy and say "We'll have a good sale today", but when the bullock would come in behind the rest he would say "We need not go today." Now Johnny was getting rich and the bullock was getting old. He had the bullock eighteen years now and when Johnny went out to the field one morning he found the bullock dead. You may be sure Johnny was very sad to see this. Johnny buried him there and then. When the bullock was dead Johnny became very poor. He met with great losses. From that day he began to drink, and people say that the bullock was a fairy and that he brought all Johnny's money with him.
    1. am
    Christopher Hickey