Scoil: Rathkenny (uimhir rolla 15483)

Ráth Cheannaigh, Co. na Mí
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are only two old roads in the paris of Rathkenny namely the Horistown Road and the Coghalstown Road both of which are also called old coach roads.
    The Horistown road connected the Kingscourt - Drogheda road with the Dublin - Carrickmacross road and leads up a steep hill past Simpson's Mountain which is 563 feet high and Hussey's Gorse which is 601 feet to "White's" where it meets the Dublin - Carrickmacross road. It is said that Queen Maeve went this road when she went to Cooley to claim the Black Bull. This is quite probable for in that time marching armies kept as much as possible to the heights to have a view of the surrounding country and of any enemy that might wish to ambush them. There is also a fo[] covert here called "Hussey's Covert" or "Hussey Gorse". At one point of the hill there is a stone called the "Resting Stone." because
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Matthew Cullen