Scoil: Rathkenny (uimhir rolla 15483)

Ráth Cheannaigh, Co. na Mí
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

Hussey, "Baron of Galtrim and rightful heir to Rathkenny".
    Another road goes north-west from Rathkenny Church through log na Sgeildreóg and then to Ladyrath Cross-roads and then straight through the bog to Wilkinstown Station. This road from Ladyrath Cross to Wilkinstown is called "The New Line" because it was built less than a hundred years ago. The road the Left of here is the main Navan-Kingscourt road. The road to the right bring you straight to Nobber, Kilmainhamwood and Kingscourt. About fifty yards on the left after crossing the railway line at Wilkinstown there is a road which brings you to the old castle of Clongill - a castle of the Pale - and then to Oristown and Kells. At Clongill we are in the new "Gaedheabrachr Colony" of Gibbstown. At Ladyrath crossroads there is a road to the left which brings you up a steep hill to a Mullakeeby Cross which is near the school. The road to the right at Ladyrath Cross leads to Irishford locally called
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Joan Carty